HIBBS V. WINN (02-1809) 542 U.S. 88 (2004)
[…] 1089, on its face and as applied,” violates the Establishment Clause “by affirmatively authorizing STOs to use State income-tax revenues to pay tuition for students attending religious schools or schools that discriminate on the basis of religion.” Ibid. Finally, respondents seek “[a]n order that [the Director] inform all [such] STOs that … all funds in their possession as of the date of this Court’s order must be paid into the state general fund.” Complaint 7—8, App. 15. Taking account of the prospective nature of the relief requested, does respondents’ suit, in 28 U.S.C. § 1341’s words, seek to “enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law”? The answer to that question turns on the meaning of the term “assessment” as employed in the TIA.1