SLACK TECHNOLOGIES, LLC v. PIRANI
[…] Investment banks underwrite the offering, usually by buying these new registered shares at a negotiated price and then selling them to investors at a higher price. In this way, underwriters often carry the risk of loss should they fail to sell the shares at a profit. See 1 L. Loss, J. Seligman, & T. Paredes, Securities Regulation 738–748 (6th ed. 2019); Hazen 32–33.

 Of course, a company’s early investors and employees  may own preexisting shares. Often, too, these shares are not subject to registration requirements. See, e.g., 15 U. S. C. §77d(a)(2) (exempting, among other things, transactions “not involving any public offering”); 17 CFR §230.144(a)(3)(i) (recognizing as exempt certain securities “acquired directly . . . from the issuer . . . in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any public offering”); Hazen 60–61. To prevent the stock price from falling once public trading begins, underwriters may require insiders to consent to a “lockup agreement”—a commitment to hold their unregistered shares for a period of time before selling them on the new public market.