Supreme Court 2008-2009 Term Highlights
[…] The majority avoided the district’s constitutional arguments. Justice Thomas wrote separately to argue that the doctrine of constitutional avoidance was inapplicable here.

Identity Theft

Ignacio Flores-Figueroa, a Mexican immigrant, was arrested after presenting fake Social Security and alien registration cards to a potential employer. Because, unbeknownst to Flores-Figueroa, the cards’ numbers belonged to other people, the Government charged him with “[a]ggravated identity theft” under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), which applies where an offender “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” Flores-Figueroa appealed, arguing that § 1028A(a)(1) requires the Government to show that a defendant knew that they used a “means of identification” belonging to another person. The Eighth Circuit rejected Flores-Figueroa’s argument and upheld his conviction.

In Flores-Figueroa v.