Counterman v. Colorado
[…] Id.

One message hinted that Counterman had made “physical sightings” of C.W. Id. Another message stated that Counterman had seen C.W. doing “things that [she did] out and about.” Id. In 2016, C.W. reported Counterman to law enforcement and obtained a protective order against him. Id. She also canceled some performances she had planned due to worries that Counterman would attend. Id. On May 12, 2016, police arrested Counterman. Id.

Counterman was criminally charged with stalking (serious emotional distress) under Colorado state law. Id.; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-602(1)(c). To convict Counterman of stalking (serious emotional distress), the prosecution had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Counterman had, either directly or indirectly through another, “[r]epeatedly follow[ed], approache[d], contact[ed], place[d] under surveillance, or ma[de] any form of communication with [C.W.], . . . in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and d[id] cause [C.W.] . . . to suffer serious emotional distress.” Counterman at 1043-44; § 18-3-602(1)(c).