Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
[…] Id. at 18–19.

With the passage of the CARES Act, the U.S. Department of the Treasury sought to apportion the Title V funds and determined that the ANCs were eligible under the CARES Act to receive relief funding. Id. at 20. Soon afterward, three groups of Indian tribes separately filed lawsuits to challenge this determination. Id. The tribes argued that the ANCs are not eligible for funding under the CARES Act because the ANCs fail to meet the requirement of the final clause in the ISDA’s definition. Id. To receive Title V funds under the ISDA, an entity must, under 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e), be “recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Id.

The district court consolidated the cases and issued a preliminary injunction to halt the disbursement of Title V funds to the ANCs.