Mellouli v. Holder
[…] Oral argument: 
January 14, 2015

Questions as Framed for the Court by the Parties 

To trigger deportability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), must the government prove the connection between a drug paraphernalia conviction and a substance listed in section 802 of the Controlled Substances Act?

Facts 

The United States Attorney General, Eric Holder, is responsible for adding substances to and maintaining the Federal Controlled Substance Schedule. Holder and the Department of Justice are also responsible for federal regulation of controlled substances in the United States.

8 U.S.C. § 1227(a), also known as section 237(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), outlines the classes of lawful aliens in the U.S. who may be deported from the country. Section 1227(a) specifically allows for the deportation of “any alien who at any time after admission [to the U.S.] has been convicted of a violation . . . of any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or any foreign country relating to a controlled substance, other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana.” For purposes of federal law, § 802 of the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) defines the term “controlled substance.”

In April 2010, Moones Mellouli, a citizen of Tunisia and a permanent resident of the United States, was arrested in Kansas for driving under the influence of alcohol.