Watters v. Wachovia Bank
[…] In applying the power to exercise “all incidental powers”, the OCC found it necessary or beneficial to acquire subsidies that would carry on certain high-risk tasks such as mortgage lending and loans. These subsidies chartered and regulated by the States within which they did business, became wholly owned subsidiaries of their national bank parent. The OCC then extended the exemption of national banks’ from State oversight, found in §484(a), to these subsidiaries by issuing a regulation. 12 C.F.R. §7.4006 (“State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank”.)

The Supreme Court will decide whether the OCC has the authority to equate State-chartered national bank subsidiaries with their national bank parent in order to exempt them from State oversight.